F1 light /check engine light questions - Honda RC51 Forum : RC51 Motorcycle Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 11:35 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
JonPowerShift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles ,Ca
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
F1 light /check engine light questions

Just picked up a 02 rc51, pretty much stock except for the yoshi slipons, DID chain , crg levers,vortex clip ons,I was wondering what the F1 light means when it's on ,(mine isn't) and also how do u check it , is it like a jack that u plug into and scan (similar to obd2 cars) and gives u a code , thanks guys if u have pictures or links that would b helpful or any info?


Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
JonPowerShift is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
kwtoxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Search is your friend. I got 301 results in 0.31 seconds. You can have your answer in less time than it took to post the thread.

Nice bike. Hope you like it.

Last edited by kwtoxman; 05-22-2013 at 12:40 PM.
kwtoxman is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 12:02 PM
Lifetime Premium
 
b.miller123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 2,010
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
The light will blink a certain number of times when something is wrong. The service manual will tell you what the codes mean. It is just like the blinky check engine light in your car.




I'm always right.

2011 Bike of the Year
b.miller123 is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 01:14 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
JonPowerShift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles ,Ca
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
@b miller , thanks again so it's like obd1 cars where u have to read long/shirt flashes that tell u a code , is there a service jack/plug where I have to plug into or the light jus flash by itself


Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
JonPowerShift is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jondog9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 8,653
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
There's a 2P white service connector that hangs there with nothing plugged into it. You just jump a wire accross both terminals to get FI reading from the light.

If you have no problems now with the bike, best to clear out the old stored codes so when something new happens, you wont just add it to the old codes and be surprised that you have 6 different codes all flashing at you, when there's only one new problem.


John, 2000 RC51 #000100

jondog9 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 03:31 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
JonPowerShift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles ,Ca
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks jondog , mad props to u , looks like the connector is next to the battery under the seat , I'm gone check it taday an see what I get , (hopefully) none .


Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
JonPowerShift is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 07:26 PM
Moderator
 
SubSailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 6,460
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
On SP2's ('02 to '06), it's a green 2P connector located near the battery box.
You'll need to remove the rider's seat to access it.
Jumper the connector, switch the ignition on and read the codes.


SubSailor is online now  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 08:29 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
JonPowerShift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles ,Ca
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
@subsailor ,,XLNT!! Thanks man . I'm gonna make sure everything is Kools , also ? If I was to get a pc3 , would it still give me codes , or would I loose tht function ..


Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
JonPowerShift is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-22-2013, 10:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jondog9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 8,653
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Interesting point SubSailor.
Then that's another difference between the SP1 and SP2. SP1 having a white service connector.

John, 2000 RC51 #000100

jondog9 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 05-23-2013, 01:12 PM
Moderator
 
SubSailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 6,460
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonPowerShift View Post
@subsailor ,,XLNT!! Thanks man . I'm gonna make sure everything is Kools , also ? If I was to get a pc3 , would it still give me codes , or would I loose tht function ..


Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
You'll still get ECU codes.
SubSailor is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda RC51 Forum : RC51 Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome